Projects

Collections Management

Art Gallery of NSW - Relocation and storage consultant (2008- ongoing)

Rail Corp - Collection Survey, Exhibition, Storage and Relocation Consultant, Small Objects Collection (2007- ongoing)
Western Plains Cultural Centre, Dubbo - Exhibition, Relocation and Storage consultant (2006 - ongoing)
Sydney Jewish Museum - Collection, Exhibition and Storage Consultant (2008)
M.L.C. Centre, Sydney - Collection Survey, Art Collection (1991)
Jewish Museum, London - Collection Survey, Textile Collection (1998)
Sisters of St Joseph, Lochinvah - Collection Survey, Exhibition and Storage Consultant ( 2005)
Conservation Projects
Manly Quarantine Station - Signaling flag collection (2008)
Sydney City Council - “Vale of Trees” Sculpture, Domain (2005)
Darling Harbour Authority - Darling Harbour Outdoor Sculptures (2006)
Botanic Gardens Sydney - Botanic Garden Sculptures (2007)
Historic Houses Trust NSW – Textile and costume Collection, Rouse Hill House (2008 - ongoing)
Private - Sutton Mural (2004)
The National Trust - Parramatta Heritage Centre (2000)
Sydney University - Joseph Tapestry (1992)
Parramatta Court House - Grafton Tapestries (1991)
Australian National Maritime Museum - textile collection (1990)
UTS Sydney - Shead Mural (2001)
Historic Houses Trust NSW - Archaeological finds, Hyde Park Barracks (1988)
Private - “Roman de la Rose” C15th tapestry (1986)
Victoria and Albert Museum- “Hero and Leander” series of tapestries (1984)
The National Trust, UK - “Lord of the Vineyard” series of tapestries (1984)
Bendigo Historical Society - “Heritage Signature Quilt” (2008)
Clarence River Historical Society - “City of Grafton Paddle steamer embroidery” (2008)
Western Plains Cultural Centre - “People Places and Possessions Exhibition” (2006- ongoing)
Rail Corp – Small Object Collection, Eveleigh Carriage works ( 2007 – ongoing)

 

Exhibition Coordination
The Glasshouse, Port Maquarie - exhibition preparation, archaeological exhibition (2008)
The Sydney Jewish Museum - exhibition preparation (2008)
The Great Synagogue - exhibition preparation, "In the Beginning" (2007)
Western Plains Cultural Centre - People, Places and Possessions Exhibition (2006 - ongoing)
Government House, Port Macquarie - exhibition preparation, Archeological Collection (2006)
National Film and Sound Archive, Australia - object conservation and mannequin construction, "Sights and Sounds of a Nation" (2002)
State Library of NSW - exhibition coordination, preparation and installation, "Old Songs in a New Land" (1989)
Vatican Museum - World Expo 88, Brisbane - exhibition planning, design, coordination, preparation and installation, "Treasures of the holy see" (1988)
National Maritime Museum, UK - World Expo 88, Brisbane - preparation and installation, "Captain James Cook, Navigator" (1988)
Australian National Maritime Museum - textile collection (1990)
Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, ( Powerhouse Museum) - object preparation, "Style" (1988)
Australian Museum - exhibition consultant, object preparation, Ethnographic Collection, "Rituals in the Human Life cycle" (1987)
Regional Galleries Association of NSW - exhibition and storage coordination "Beechworth Commemorative Tapestry" (1988)
British Museum - design, object preparation and mounting, South East Asian Ethnographic Collection (1986)
Victoria and Albert Museum - object preparation, mannequin construction and installation "High fashion European dress and corsetry" (1985)
Bethnal Green Museum of Childhood - planning, crate design, object and support preparation, installation, traveling exhibition "The Doll" (1985)
Rail Corp - Preparation and conservation ,"Ticket to Ride" Exhibition (2007), "Moving People " Exhibition ( 2008)
Berrima Commemmorative Quilt - Exhibition Consultant (2007)

 

 

CONTACT US